Our Team

 

Uwe Rieger

DRH Academic Head and Lab Director of the arc/sec Lab

Uwe is an Associate Professor in the CAI faculty for Design and Design Technology, whose research interests lie in reactive architecture, process oriented spaces, haptic-digital modelling and fabrication, and biomimetic strategies and construction.

Zane Egginton

DRH Technical Team Leader

Zane is the technical lead within the DRH while also being responsible for the digital technologies and staffing across the faculty of creative arts and industries (CAI).

z.egginton@auckland.ac.nz

Manfredo Manfredini

Lab Director of Urban Relational Informatics

Manfredo’s research focuses on the intersections between the historical, critical and projective disciplines of architecture and urbanism. 

Mohsen Mohammadzadeh

Lab Director of Smart City and Micro-Mobility Policy Lab

Primary research domains for this Lab include: Industry 4.0, the political economy of smart city, disruptive mobility

Ellie Bahmanteymouri

Lab Director of Political Economy of Digital Platforms

Ellie’s research interest is in the area of economic and political dimensions of the digital economy and their impacts on the land and property markets.

 

 

 

Luke Schwalger

DRH Co-ordinator

Software Expertise

  • Adobe Ps/Ai/Id
  • Revit/Enscape
  • Blender/Unity/Vuforia

l.schwalger@auckland.ac.nz

Natsune Suzuki

Teaching Assistant
(Architecture 2nd Year)

Software Expertise

  • Adobe Ps/Ai/Lr/Id/Xd
  • Final Cut
  • Fusion 360

Karmkate Insawad

Teaching Assistant
(Architecture 3rd Year)

Software Expertise

  • Adobe Ps/Ai/Id
  • Rhino (2D)
  • SketchUp/AutoCAD
  • Enscape/Twinmotion
  • UnrealEngine
  • Computer hardware

Alice Zhou

Teaching Assistant
(Urban Planning 3rd Year)

Software Expertise

  • Adobe Ps/Ai/Id/Lr
  • Microsoft suites
  • AutoCad
  • ArcGIS(elementary)

Raphael Angelo Gannaban

Technician
(Architecture  4th Year)

Software Expertise

  • Adobe Ps/Ai/Id/Pr
  • Rhino/SketchUp
  • V-Ray/Twinmotion
  • Lumion
  • Blender/Shaderlight
  • CorelDraw/Sony Vegas Pro

Kenny Chau

Teaching Assistant
(Architecture 4th Year)

Software Expertise

  • Adobe Ps/Ai/Id
  • Rhino
  • Blender
  • Unity

Nick Rowsby

Teaching Assistant
(Architecture)

Software Expertise

  • Adobe Ps/Ai/Id
  • Revit

Geonhee Park

Teaching Assistant
(Architecture 4th Year)

Software Expertise

  • Adobe Ps
  • Rhino 
  • V-Ray

 

Betty Han

Teaching Assistant
(Architecture 4th Year)

Software Expertise

  • Adobe Ps/Ai
  • Rhino
  • SketchUp
  • ArchiCAD

Shay Klaassen

Teaching Assistant
(Architecture 5th Year)

Software Expertise

  • Adobe Ps/Ai/Id/Lr/Pr/Ae
  • Rhino/Grasshopper
  • V-Ray
  • UnrealEngine/Unity
  • Vuforia
  • Revit

Dian Wang

Teaching Assistant
(Architecture & Planning 5 Year)

Software Expertise

  • Adobe Ps/Ai/Id/Lr
  • Rhino
  • V-Ray

Grace Shen

Teaching Assistant
(Architecture 3rd Year)

Software Expertise

  • Adobe Ps
  • Rhino 

Zoe McKillop

Teaching Assistant
(Architecture 4th Year)

Software Expertise

  • Adobe Ps/Ai/Id/Lr
  • Rhino
  • V-Ray/Twinmotion
  • ArchiCAD/Revit

 

Ami Ishibashi

Teaching Assistant
(Architecture 4th Year)

Software Expertise

  • Adobe Ps/Ai/Id
  • Revit

 

Davis Shybi

Teaching Assistant
(Urban Planning  2nd Year)

Software Expertise

  • Adobe Ai/Ps
  • GIS – GeoMaps, LINZ Data Service, ArcGIS Pro (elementary)

Nicole Wu

Teaching Assistant
(Architecture 5th Year)

Software Expertise

  • Adobe Ps/Ai/Id
  • Revit

 

Eric Lee

Teaching Assistant
(Architecture 4th Year)

Software Expertise

  • Adobe Ps
  • Rhino
  • V-Ray

Calvin Feng

Teaching Assistant
(Architecture 5th Yeaer)

Software Expertise

  • Adobe Ps/Ai/Id/Lr/Pr
  • Rhino
  • V-Ray

Katsuki Kurimasa

Teaching Assistant
(Urban Planning)

Software Expertise

  • ArcGIS (Pro/Online, (& ArcMap)), AI
  • Collecting spatial data (GeoMaps, LINZ Data Service)

Jedidiah Solomon

Teaching Assistant 

Software Expertise

  • Adobe Ps/Ai/Pr
  • Rhino
  • Figma
  • Aseprite
  • Webflow
  • Coding Languages – Python/ Processing/ Java